Privacy Policy​

Summaries

You are visiting the website www.gigapipe.com (hereinafter the Website or the Site), operated by Gigasystems Infra Services S.L. (hereinafter Gigapipe), a company registered in the Spain under company number B16793424 whose registered office is at Carrer de Comte del borrell 62, 08015, Barcelona, Spain.

 

Gigapipe is a fully managed Big Data ecosystem of services. Built around a core managed ClickHouse (database) service. Gigapipe allows clients to automatically deploy the ClickHouse cluster in their desired region either on GCP or AWS.

 

Once deployed clients can automatically scale your cluster both horizontally and vertically. Clients may either interact directly with their clusters, or through the Gigapipe UI. Clients may then choose to deploy other technologies in the ecosystem (event streaming, machine learning, data visualization etc) which will be pre-configured and connected to their data immediately.

 

We care about keeping your data entrusted to us safe and being transparent. We are open to any comments or questions at info@gigapipe.com. Access and/or use of the Website confers the condition of user, and the user accepts, from said access and/or use, this Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions.

 

All intellectual property rights of the Content of this Website and its graphic design are the exclusive property of Gigapipe, or of a third party who has authorized the use thereof, and therefore it is Gigapipe who has the exclusive exercise of the rights to exploit the same.

 

By virtue of the provisions of the applicable legislation on Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights, Gigapipe does not grant any license or authorization of use of any kind on its intellectual and industrial property rights or on any other property or right related to the Website, the Services or the Contents thereof. The reproduction and temporary storage of the contents of the Website is permitted as long as it is strictly necessary for the use and visualization of the Website from a personal computer.

Definitions and key terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:

  • Company: when mentioning “company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” this means Gigasystems Infra Services S.L., responsible for your data.
  • Service: meaning the services provided by Gigasystems Infra Services S.L.as described in the terms and on the website.
  • Platform: meaning the Website www.gigapipe.com.
  • User: anyone who uses the platform or has created an account
  • Cookies: files or archives that are downloaded to the User’s device to create a faster and easier interaction between User and Site
  • Warranties: what is guaranteed and what repairs or remediations will be performed to ensure the promised quality of the service or good, failing these conditions.
  • Arbitration: an alternative dispute resolution, where there is a settling of the differences between parties by a person or persons chosen or agreed to by them.
  • Terms: “Terms of Use”, “Terms and Conditions”; all the provisions that apply to any interaction with our Site or our Services.
  • GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation
  • CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act

Collection of Information

We may collect and use personal data when we do business with you or when you do business with third-parties that use our services. This policy applies to Gigapipe’s services and other collaborators that work with us may be subject to their own Privacy Policies.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, keep and treat your data, so we encourage you to read it carefully.

The owner of the Website undertakes to treat the user’s personal data in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the matter. Specifically, it undertakes to apply the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

Gigapipe may collect various types of information, in the form of:

  • Voluntarily provided info, such as;
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Gender
    • Country
    • Age
    • Other information we may collect for your account log-in credentials.

 

  • Information automatically collected; We may collect what is known as “non-personal” data, such as;
    • Cookies
    • Log files
    • Server log
    • Third party tracking technologies
    • IP addresses
    • Type of device you are using to access the Site
    • Others

Using, Sharing and Storing your Personal Information

Usage of Information

We use the information you provide us for different purposes; some of them are;

  • Carry through user analytics and use it to improve or build our Site.
  • Provide customer support and communicate to you things we believe might be of your interest
  • Send notifications
  • Complying with the law, in such scenarios as fraud prevention.

Sharing the Information

Except in the cases stated below, we will not disclose or share your personal information to any third parties, unless required by law or necessary to provide our services; We can disclose your personal information when it is in good faith believed by us it is necessary to;

  • Help in the investigation of current judicial procedures or there is a court order.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request or pursuant to a demand under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other intellectual property laws.
  • Enforce our policies (privacy policy, terms of use), defend against claims of violation of such, or protect Gigapipe, its members and public.
  • When there is consent given by you to share such information.

 

We will not sell your personal or non-personal data.

 

We may share non-personal data with companies that perform analytics so they help us better understand our users and how they interact with our platform.

Storage of Information

We are using general industry standards to ensure your information is secure, and we seek to protect it as much as we can. However, we can’t warrant or guarantee the security of any information shared online.

 

All financial information is handled and stored by Stripe according to their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Client Data

Client data is stored on Amazon Web Services (AWS) and/or Google Cloud (GCP), with clients having the option to choose the region where storage is located. Gigapipe does not have access to client data without their express permission.

DISCLAIMER

We do not seek to collect any information from children under the age of 13 and requests that such individuals do not use this site. If any child provides us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian may notify us and such information will be deleted from our records. We do not accept profiles under age 13 and we require all our users be 18 or of legal age in their legal jurisdiction, or have received parental permission.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Portal may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

 

The Portal uses third-parties to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to the Portal, including without limitation Google web services.

What are cookies?

Cookies are files or archives that are downloaded to the User’s device when accessing certain web pages and applications that make it possible to store the User’s browsing preferences. This results in a faster and easier interaction between User and Site.

The information collected by cookies is anonymous and does not contain any sensitive information as they do not collect data that can personally identify the User. In any case, the User may access the configuration of his/her browser to modify and/or block the installation of Cookies sent from the Website, without this preventing access to the contents.

Types of Cookies

  • Mandatory: Cookies strictly necessary to provide a service or content requested by the user. These are responsible for technical aspects such as identifying records and managing tool preferences in the use, interaction and location of access to content. These can be used for authentication, basic functionalities, security and fraud prevention.
  • Preferences: Preference cookies are used to store and remember user preferences on the Website, improve its usability and enable social interactions.
  • Analytics: These cookies collect information related to the use of the site such as the time spent on the site and the content visited by readers to measure their performance and improve navigation. The main objectives pursued with this type of cookies are:
    • To allow the anonymous identification of browsing Users and therefore the approximate counting of the number of visitors.
    • To identify anonymously the most visited contents.
    • To know if the User who is accessing is new or repeats visit.

How to disable cookies?

Cookies on mobile devices

This Website also uses cookies or other storage devices on mobile devices.

As with computer browsers, cookies that are not mandatory for browsing this Website can be disabled in the Website’s settings.   These settings can be found in the footer of the Website. Likewise, mobile device browsers allow you to make changes to the privacy options or settings to disable or delete cookies. If you wish to change your privacy settings, please follow the instructions specified by the developer of your mobile device browser.

Acceptance of cookies

This Site does not install our cookies on users’ devices until they have accepted the installation of these. Please note that if you do not accept the installation of cookies or disable some of them in the settings, it is possible that certain services may not be available without the use of these or you may not be able to access certain services or take full advantage of all that this Site offers.

Having an account

When you create an account , you thereby accept all terms and conditions stated in this document; therefore you should be aware whilst sharing your information in our platform.

Your rights under GDPR

We fully comply with GDPR standards. GDPR applies to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or a processor in the European Union, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the European Union or not. As a European consumer, you have specific rights regarding your data, including but not limited to;

Update your personal information

You can access and change your information at any time. It is important that you maintain current contact information so that we can contact you and keep you up to date. We will send periodic emails to you. These messages include but are not limited to: order notifications and reminders, billing statements, monthly newsletters, and new login passwords. The email address we use will be the same email address you use to login, so please update it if you no longer have access to it.

Erase your personal information

You may request that we delete your personal information. We will delete your personal data if we are lawfully allowed to do so, and it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

 

You can request deletion of your personal data, in accordance to this privacy policy, when one of the following applies;

  • There is no legal ground for keeping the data
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed

Un-subscribe

You have the possibility to opt-out of e-mails sent to you by our company by e-mailing us at info@gigapipe.com. You do not need to subscribe to our email list to keep your account, so you are free to opt-out at any point.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Site may include links to other Websites or redirect you in specific occasions, for example when making payments through Stripe. We do not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites.

Complying with our Legal Obligation

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Please contact us for any additional questions on your rights and the way you can exercise them, at info@gigapipe.com.

Your rights under CCPA

Be aware that as a California consumer you have specific rights regarding your data, including but not limited to;

  • Requesting the information about the personal data we have collected about you:
  • The categories of personal data we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we collect personal information
  • The business or marketing purposes for which we collect personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information
  • The categories of personal information we disclose about you for business purposes and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose that information for business purposes
  • Requesting deletion of your personal information: You may request that we delete your personal information. We will delete your personal data if we are lawfully allowed to do so.
  • Non-Discrimination: you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

Please contact us for any additional questions on your rights and the way you can exercise them, at info@gigapipe.com.

Change of Privacy Policy

Please be aware we can change policy at any time, and all changes will be made effective within 2 days of posting the modified Policy. You agree to the new terms if you keep using the Site after the 2-day period is over.

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Policy applies to all interactions with our Website that are not excluded by our warranties and liability exclusions. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties, other companies or individuals and does not cover their actions when advertising or using our services.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you are hereby accepting all the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy. Warning: If you do not agree to our privacy policy, please refrain from further using our website. Be aware that if you continue to use our website, you are automatically in acceptance of all terms and conditions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests about this privacy policy, you can contact us by e-mail; info@gigapipe.com.

Updated at 2021-12-10